Axline v. Saint John's Hosp. & Health Center
[…] (Emphasis added.)

Under the plain terms of the statute, section 43.7 provides conditional immunity for individuals, not hospitals. Therefore, Hospital cannot invoke this section as a shield to liability. (See Westlake Community Hosp. v. Superior Court (1976) 17 Cal.3d 465, 481, 131 Cal.Rptr. 90, 551 P.2d 410 ["[D]efendants recognize that section 43.7 of the Civil Code ... provides no privilege at all for the hospital itself, ... "].)

Civil Code section 43.8 provides absolute immunity to persons who "communicate certain information to medical staff committees." (Alexander v. Superior Court (1993) 5 Cal.4th 1218, 1225, fn. 6, 23 Cal.Rptr.2d 397, 859 P.2d 96.) It states in part: "[T]here shall be no monetary liability on the part of, and no cause of action for damages shall arise against, any person on account of the communication of information in the possession of such person to any hospital ... [or] peer review committee, ... " (Emphasis added.)