Axline v. Saint John's Hosp. & Health Center
[…] The Hospital appears to argue both that the release is valid because it is coextensive with the statutory immunities provided in Civil Code sections 43.7, 43.8, and 47, and that the release provides protections greater than those provided in the statutory immunities. We first consider whether the statutory immunities shield the Hospital from liability. We next discuss whether the release provides greater protection.

possibility is squarely on the plaintiff." (Blank v. Kirwan (1985) 39 Cal.3d 311, 318, 216 Cal.Rptr. 718, 703 P.2d 58, internal citations omitted.)

Civil Code section 43.7, subdivision (b), provides: "There shall be no monetary liability on the part of, and no cause of action for damages shall arise against, any ... committee of a professional staff of a licensed hospital (provided the professional staff operates pursuant to written bylaws that have been approved by the governing board of the hospital), for any act or proceeding undertaken or performed within the scope of the functions of the committee which is formed to maintain the professional standards of the society established by its bylaws, or any member of any peer review committee whose purpose is to review the quality of medical ... services rendered by physicians ... for any act or proceeding undertaken or performed in reviewing the quality of the medical ... services rendered by physicians ... if the professional society, committee, or board member acts without malice, has made a reasonable effort to obtain the facts of the matter as to which he, she, or it acts, and acts in reasonable belief that the action taken by him, her, or it is warranted by the facts known to him, her, or it after the reasonable effort to obtain facts."

Subdivision (e) of the same statute provides: "This section shall not be construed to confer immunity from liability on any ... hospital.