Hassan v. Mercy American River Hospital
[…] (People v. Roberge (2003) 29 Cal.4th 979, 987, 129 Cal.Rptr.2d 861, 62 P.3d 97; see also Department of Revenue of Ore. v. ACF Industries, Inc. (1994) 510 U.S. 332, 342, 114 S.Ct. 843, 127 L.Ed.2d 165; People v. Nguyen (1999) 21 Cal.4th 197, 205, 87 Cal.Rptr.2d 198, 980 P.2d 905; State of California v. Texaco (1988) 46 Cal.3d 1147, 1162, 252 Cal.Rptr. 221, 762 P.2d 385.)

Section 43.8 states, in pertinent part, that "no cause of action for damages shall arise against, any person ...." (Italics added.) Section 43.8 does not define the word "person," but section 14, which defines certain words used in the Civil Code, states that "the word person includes a corporation as well as a natural person." And this court long ago recognized that "person" in the Civil Code may include "public or private corporations, or natural person[s]." (City of Pasadena v. Stimson (1891) 91 Cal. 238, 248, 27 P. 604.)

Plaintiff urges us to limit "person" in section 43.8 to humans.