Ayestas v. Davis
[…] To assist in developing these claims, petitioner filed an ex parte motion asking the District Court for $20,016 in funding to conduct a search for evidence supporting his petition. He relied on 18 U.S.C. § 3599(f), which provides in relevant part as follows:

"Upon a finding that investigative, expert, or other services are reasonably necessary for the representation of the defendant, whether in connection with issues relating to guilt or the sentence, the court may authorize the defendant's attorneys to obtain such services on behalf of the defendant and, if so authorized, shall order the payment of fees and expenses therefor."

Petitioner averred that the funds would be used to conduct an investigation that would show that his trial counsel and his state habeas counsel...

To continue reading

Request your trial
117 cases
  • Jurado v. Davis
    • United States