AZ Petition Partners LLC v. Thompson
[…] Id. at 27, ¶ 53, 474 P.3d at 681.

¶5 Shortly after Molera was decided, the State filed a 50-count Information, alleging Petitioner violated § 19-118.01(A) by paying circulators "based on the number of signatures collected" through its "Weekend Warriors" and "Duel for the Dollars" bonus incentive programs. Each count of the Information listed the name of a circulator who received a bonus payment and the amount of the payment, which ranged from $10 to $150 (except for Count One, which alleged a payment of $1200).

¶6 The State also filed an allegation of aggravating circumstances under A.R.S. § 13-803(F) (1), (4), and (7) (fines against enterprises), listing these factors: (1) "[t]he income and assets of the enterprise and the economic impact of the penalty on the enterprise"; (2) whether the offense led to pecuniary gain; and (3) "[t]he role of the directors, officers or principals of the enterprise in the offense." The State's allegation of aggravating circumstances also cited A.R.S. § 13-823, which authorizes a court to deviate from the presumptive fine and impose up "to five times the maximum fine" if the court finds evidence of violation of a judicial or administrative order, the offense involved