Azalea Garden Bd. & Care Inc v. Vanhoy
[…] Roberson, 171 N.C. 194, 88 S.E. 231 (1916)), reh'g denied, 232 N.C. 744, 59 S.E.2d 429 (1950). Ordinarily, an interlocutory order is not immediately appealable. Goldston v. American Motors Corp., 326 N.C. 723, 725, 392 S.E.2d 735, 736 (1990). However, one exception from this rule is when "such order affects some substantial right claimed by the appellant and will work an injury to him if not corrected before an appealfrom the final judgment." Veazey, 231 N.C. at 362, 57 S.E.2d at 381 (citations omitted); see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-277(a) (2007) ("An appeal may be taken from every judicial order or determination of a judge of a superior or district court,... which affects a substantial right claimed in any action or proceeding[.]").

Our Supreme Court has held "that the right to avoid the possibility of two trials on the same issues can be such a substantial right." Joslyn v. Blanchard, 149 N.C. App. 625, 627, 561 S.E.2d 534, 535-36 (2002) (quoting Green v.