B.B. & C. v. Edelweiss Condominium
[…] We hold that parking space 21 is a common element of the condominium property that, under the deed of conveyance to BB & C incorporating the condominium's Declaration, cannot be sold or leased to a third party who is not a condominium owner. A plaintiff who succeeds in proving all the elements of section 38-41-108 is entitled to a judgment of legal ownership "to the extent and according to the purport of his paper title." § 38-41-108. Here, BB & C's paper title plainly incorporates a provision that contradicts BB & C's claim for title to an unrestricted fee simple estate in parking space 21 that it can freely convey to any third party.