B.M. v. S. Callaway R-II Sch. Dist.
[…] However, the federal regulations promulgated to enforce Section 504's nondiscrimination provisions create a similar requirement, stating, "A recipient [of federal funding] that operates a public elementary or secondary education program or activity shallprovide a free appropriate public education to each qualified handicapped person who is in the recipient's jurisdiction, regardless of the nature or severity of the person's handicap." 34 C.F.R. § 104.33(a). This regulation defines an appropriate education as "the provision of regular or special education and related aids and services that (i) are designed to meet the individual educational needs of handicapped persons as adequately as the needs of nonhandicapped persons are met and (ii) are based upon adherence to procedures that satisfy the requirements of [the 504 regulations]." 34 C.F.R. § 104.33(b)(1).2
Damages also differ under the IDEA and Section 504. The IDEA provides for injunctive or prospective relief, such as compensatory educational services, but generally not monetary damages. See, e.g., Sellers by Sellers v. Sch.