B.S.L. One Owners Corp. v. Rubenstein
[…] Petitioner claims that it is excused from its statutory obligation to obtain a certificate of occupancy because respondent purchased her apartment from the Sponsor and, pursuant to the sales agreement, the Sponsor was contractually obligated to obtain the certificate of occupancy. Any agreement between the Sponsor and the respondent, however, does not relieve petitioner from obligations imposed upon it by the Multiple Dwelling Law. Such a claim is irrelevant to the proceedings herein.

MDL § 301(1) provides in part:

No multiple dwelling shall be occupied in whole or in part until the issuance of a certificate by the department that said dwelling conforms in all respects to the requirements of this chapter ...

MDL § 302(1)(b) provides:

No rent shall be recovered by the owner of such premises for said period, and no action or special proceeding shall be maintained therefor, or for possession of said premises for nonpayment of such rent.