B.S.L. One Owners Corp. v. Rubenstein
[…] Any agreement between the Sponsor and the respondent, however, does not relieve petitioner from obligations imposed upon it by the Multiple Dwelling Law. Such a claim is irrelevant to the proceedings herein.

MDL § 301(1) provides in part:

No multiple dwelling shall be occupied in whole or in part until the issuance of a certificate by the department that said dwelling conforms in all respects to the requirements of this chapter ...

MDL § 302(1)(b) provides:

No rent shall be recovered by the owner of such premises for said period, and no action or special proceeding shall be maintained therefor, or for possession of said premises for nonpayment of such rent.

Respondent argues that MDL § 302 should not be strictly construed so as to limit her from using the statute to recover rents voluntarily paid to the landlord during the period the premises had no certificate of occupancy issued for its use. Relying on the dissenting opinion in Goho Equities v.