Goho Equities v. Weiss
[…] Noncompliance with the aforementioned section generally poses a question of fact (Cromwell v. Le Sannom Building Corp., 171 A.D.2d 458, 567 N.Y.S.2d 41), but the absence of proof by the owner justifies the summary relief granted. Non-compliance and a failure to obtain a certificate of occupancy subjects the owner to the penalties of Article 8 of the M.D.L. which includes M.D.L. Secs. 301 and 302. See M.D.L. 284(1)(ii).

M.D.L. Sec. 301 mandates a certificate of occupancy for multiple dwellings with the exception, not present here, of compliance with the Loft Law (M.D.L. 283). Sec. 302(1)(b) states the penalty for not having a certificate of occupancy.

"No rent shall be recovered by the owner of such premises for said period, and no action or special proceeding shall be maintained therefor, or for possession of said premises for non-payment of rent" (emphasis supplied).

Future rent concededly cannot be recovered by the owner. The question is whether the tenants can recover rent paid when the dwelling did not have a certificate of occupancy.