A.B. v. M.B., 96-2106
[…] The Iowa juvenile court also declined to order the return of the children to this state for continuing juvenile court involvement. Instead, the court dismissed the pending CINA proceeding as moot.

The same order granting the mother temporary custody subject to continuing juvenile court CINA involvement and granting the father visitation provided:

The court authorizes concurrent jurisdiction pursuant to Iowa Code Section 232.3 for purpose of the parties litigating the issues of custody and visitation.

The statute referred to by the court provides:

1. During the pendency of an action under this chapter, a party to the action is estopped from litigating concurrently the custody, guardianship, or placement of a child who is the subject of the action, in a court other than the juvenile court....

2. The juvenile court with jurisdiction of the pending action under this chapter, however, may, upon the request of a party to the action or on its own motion, authorize the party to litigate concurrently in another court a specific issue relating to the custody, guardianship, or placement of the child who is the subject of the action.

Iowa Code § 232.3 (1995).

In ruling on the issues presented by the rule to show cause, the juvenile court stated: