Babb v. Edwards
[…] Article V, section 18 of the Florida Constitution provides for a public defender in each judicial circuit who shall appoint assistant public defenders and who shall perform those duties prescribed by general law. In accordance with this provision and to address conflicts of interest arising within a public defender's office, the Florida Legislature enacted section 27.53(3), Florida Statutes (Supp.1980). This section reads in pertinent part:

If at any time during the representation of two or more indigents the public defender shall determine that the interests of those accused are so adverse or hostile that they cannot all be counseled by the public defender or his staff without conflict of interest, or that none can be counseled by the public defender or his staff because of conflict of interest, it shall be his duty to certify such fact to the court, and the court shall appoint one or more members of The Florida Bar, who are in no way affiliated with the public defender, to represent those accused.

The Fifth...

To continue reading

Request your trial
24 cases
  • Sebulski v. Sec'y, Case No. 3:16-cv-831-J-34PDB
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — Middle District of Florida
    • 12 Febrero 2019