Babes v. Bennett
[…] The state maintains, in contrast, that § 52-572h (g) does not apply to actions brought against the state pursuant to § 52-556 and, therefore, does not govern the award of damages in such actions. We agree with the plaintiff.

Before addressing the effect that § 52-572h (g) has in an action brought pursuant to § 52-556, we first must determine the nature of the cause of action that may be brought against the state pursuant to § 52-556. Our inquiry begins with the language of § 52-556, which has remained substantially unchanged since the statute first was enacted in 1927. See Public Acts 1927, c. 209. Section 52-556 provides in relevant part that "[a]ny person injured ... through the negligence of any state official or employee when operating a motor vehicle owned and insured by the state ... shall have a right of action against the state...." (Emphasis added.) With the enactment of § 52-556, therefore, the state expressly waived sovereign immunity in motor vehicle negligence actions; Capers v. Lee, 239 Conn. 265, 273, 684 A.2d 696 (1996); and specifically consented to suits based on "negligence."