Badiga v. Lopez
[…] TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM.CODE § 74.351(a). If an expert report has not been served within the 120 day period:

the court, on the motion of the affected physician or health care provider, shall, subject to [an extension of time for a deficient report], enter an order that:

(1) awards to the affected physician or health care provider reasonable attorney's fees and costs of court incurred by the physician or health care provider; and

(2) dismisses the claim with respect to the physician or health care provider, with prejudice to the refiling of the claim.

TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM.CODE § 74.351(b). If a report "has not been served within [120 days] because elements of the report are found deficient, the court may grant one 30-day extension to the claimant in order to cure the deficiency." Id. § 74.351(c). The defendant has the right to an interlocutory appeal from an order that "denies all or part of the relief sought by a motion under Section 74.351(b), except that an appeal may not be taken from an order granting an extension under Section 74.351." Id. § 51.014(a)(9).