Hebner v. Reddy
[…] To further this goal, the statute sets a deadline for the claimant to substantiate the underlying healthcare[-]liability claim with expert reports.” Samlowski v. Wooten, 332 S.W.3d 404, 410 (Tex.2011) (internal citations omitted). Under the version of the Act in effect when the events giving rise to this litigation occurred, a claimant asserting a healthcare-liability claim must serve a qualifying expert report “not later than the 120th day after the date the original petition was filed” on each party or that party's attorney. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 74.351(a) (as amended in 2005). Once a defendant has been served with an expert report, he must file any objections “not later than the 21st day after the date [the report] was served, failing which all objections are waived.”6 Id. On the other hand, if a claimant fails to timely serve a qualifying expert report, the trial court “shall ... dismiss[ ] the claim ... with prejudice to the refiling of the claim.” Id. § 74.351(b).7