Badih v. Myers
[…] Gilbert (1976) 429 U.S. 125, 133-140, 97 S.Ct. 401, 406-410, 50 L.Ed.2d 343, the court extended the reasoning of Geduldig to employment discrimination cases brought under Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, 42 U.S.C. § 2000e et seq. (Title VII).

Both the California Legislature and the United States Congress reacted swiftly to the Gilbert decision. In 1978, the California Legislature amended the Fair Employment Practices Act (later recodified as the FEHA) to add a provision specifically prohibiting pregnancy discrimination in employment. (See former Lab.Code, § 1420.35, now Gov.Code, § 12945; see generally Review of Selected 1978 California Legislation (1978) 10 Pacific L.J. 463-464.) The provision states that it "shall not be construed to affect any other provision of law relating to sex discrimination or pregnancy." (Former Lab.Code, § 1420.35, subd. (d), now Gov.Code, § 12945, subd. (d).)