Bagley v. Bagley
[…] [¶ 9] Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 14–1–101(a) (LexisNexis 2013) states: “Upon becoming eighteen (18) years of age, an individual reaches the age of majority and as an adult acquires all rights and responsibilities granted or imposed by statute or common law, except as otherwise provided by law.” Pursuant to Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 20–2–313(a)(iv) (LexisNexis 2013), a parent's child support obligation terminates when the child reaches the age of majority. However, we have applied Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 14–2–204 (LexisNexis 2013) to order child support to continue after the age of majority in certain circumstances. Section 14–2–204 states in relevant part:

(a) [A] parent's legal obligation for the support of his or her children, whether natural or adopted, continues past the age of majority in cases where the children are:

(i) Mentally or physically disabled and thereby incapable of self support; or

....

(iii) Between the age of majority and twenty (20) years and attending high school or an equivalent program as full-time participants.

In Cossette v. Cossette, 2003 WY 107, ¶¶ 10–13, 76 P.3d 795, 797–98 (Wyo.2003), we ruled that § 14–2–204 gave the district court authority to order a divorced father to continue paying child support for an adult child who was still attending high school.