Bagley v. Bagley
[…] The daughter lived with Wife and was still in high school under an Individualized Education Program (IEP). Wife is her legal guardian and conservator and receives monthly Social Security benefits of $674. Wife requested child support for the daughter because the Social Security benefits did not cover all of her expenses, but Husband asserted she was provided for adequately. The district court ruled that the cost of the adult daughter's “care is provided through Social Security and will not be the subject of this Order.”

[¶ 9] Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 14–1–101(a) (LexisNexis 2013) states: “Upon becoming eighteen (18) years of age, an individual reaches the age of majority and as an adult acquires all rights and responsibilities granted or imposed by statute or common law, except as otherwise provided by law.” Pursuant to Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 20–2–313(a)(iv) (LexisNexis 2013), a parent's child support obligation terminates when the child reaches the age of majority. However, we have applied Wyo. Stat.