Witowski v. Roosevelt
[…] Teton County Sch. Dist. No. 1, 2002 WY 18, ¶ 13, 39 P.3d 1034, 1040-41 (Wyo.2002). Rulings on issues of law, however, are reviewed de novo. Plymale v. Donnelly, 2007 WY 77, ¶ 21, 157 P.3d 933, 938 (Wyo.2007); Seherr-Thoss v. Seherr-Thoss, 2006 WY 111, ¶ 11, 141 P.3d 705, 712 (Wyo.2006).

DISCUSSION
1. Full Faith and Credit to Virginia Divorce Decree

[¶ 15] The district court ruled that the parties' Virginia divorce decree was entitled to full faith and credit. See U.S. Const. Art. 4, § 1. The parties focus on the Full Faith and Credit for Child Support Orders Act (FFCCSOA), 28 U.S.C. § 1738B, as the paradigm for enforcing the child support order.2 That statute provides, in relevant part:

(a) General rule.—The appropriate authorities of each State—

(1) shall enforce according to its terms a child support order made consistently with this section by a court of another State[.]

Id.

[¶ 16] Father...

To continue reading

Request your trial
26 cases
  • Meehan-Greer v. Greer
    • United States
    • Wyoming Supreme Court
    • April 13, 2018
    ...A material change of circumstance cannot be shown if the situation was contemplated at the time of the divorce.