Bailey v. Lund-Ross Constructors Co.
[…] This Court notes that, if the Nebraska Court of Appeals or the Nebraska Supreme Court were to ultimately reverse this Court's ruling denying the filing of the Cross-Claim after a trial on the merits, the case could ultimately be tried twice. This Court believes that it is in the best interest of judicial economy to declare the Order overruling the Motion for Leave to File Cross-Claim as a final order to allow an appeal to be taken forthwith by Defendant Lund-Ross Constructors Co.

The jurisdictional issue presented is whether § 25-1315(1) permits an immediate appeal of an order denying a motion for leave to assert a cross-claim.

Section 25-1315(1) provides:

When more than one claim for relief is presented in an action, whether as a claim, counterclaim, cross-claim, or third-party claim, or when multiple parties are involved, the court may direct the entry of a final judgment as to one or more but fewer than all of the claims or parties only upon an express determination that there is no just reason for delay and upon an express direction for the entry of judgment. In the absence of such determination and direction, any order or other form of decision, however designated, which adjudicates fewer than all the claims or the rights and liabilities of fewer than all the parties shall not terminate the action as to any of the claims or parties, and the order or other form of decision is subject to revision at any time before the entry of judgment adjudicating all the claims and the rights and liabilities of all the parties.

In Keef v. State, 262 Neb. 622, 627, 634 N.W.2d 751, 757 (2001), this court determined that "a `claim for relief' within the meaning of § 25-1315(1) is equivalent to a separate cause of action, as opposed to a separate theory of recovery." Thus, "§ 25-1315(1) is implicated only where multiple causes of action are presented or multiple parties are involved" and the trial court expressly directs the entry of a final judgment as to one cause of action or party and expressly determines that there is no just reason for delay of an immediate appeal. 262 Neb. at 629, 634 N.W.2d at 758. See, also, Scottsdale Ins. Co. v.