Blue Cross and Blue Shield v. Dailey
[…] JURISDICTION

Before reaching the legal issues presented for review, it is the duty of an appellate court to determine whether it has jurisdiction over the matter before it. Central Neb. Pub. Power v. Jeffrey Lake Dev., 267 Neb. 997, 679 N.W.2d 235 (2004). Blue Cross asserts that we do not have jurisdiction over this appeal because the order from which Dailey appeals is not a final order under Neb.Rev.Stat. § 25-1315 (Cum.Supp.2002). Dailey responds that the district court amended its original order to make it clear that the judgment was final pursuant to § 25-1315.

Section 25-1315(1) states in relevant part:

[W]hen multiple parties are involved, the court may direct the entry of a final judgment as to one or more but fewer than all of the claims or parties only upon an express determination that there is no just reason for delay and upon an express direction for the entry of judgment.

In Keef v. State, 262 Neb. 622, 634 N.W.2d 751 (2001), we noted that a claim for relief under § 25-1315(1) is equivalent to a separate cause of action, not a separate theory of recovery. Therefore, the statute "is implicated only where multiple causes of action are presented or multiple parties are involved, and a final judgment is entered as to one of the parties or causes of action." Keef, 262 Neb. at 627-28, 634 N.W.2d at 757.

More recently, we considered § 25-1315 in Bailey v. Lund-Ross Constructors Co., 265 Neb. 539, 657 N.W.2d 916 (2003). We noted that § 25-1315(1) is substantially similar to Fed.R.Civ.P. 54(b), and we reviewed federal cases for guidance.