Bailey v. Medical Examining Board for State Employee Disability Retirement
[…] General Statutes § 4-183 grants the Superior Court subject matter jurisdiction to hear and decide appeals from agency decisions. Section 4-183 (a) provides in relevant part that "[a] person who has exhausted all administrative remedies available within the agency and who is aggrieved by a final decision may appeal to the Superior Court as provided in this section. . . ." (Emphasis added.)

"In determining whether an administrative decision is final for the purposes of § 4-183 (a), we look first to our statutes governing such determinations." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Nizzardo v. State Traffic Commission, 259 Conn. 131, 144, 788 A.2d 1158 (2002). General Statutes § 4-166 (3) defines "final decision" as "(A) the agency determination in a contested case, (B) a declaratory ruling issued by an agency pursuant to section 4-176 or (C) an agency decision made after reconsideration. The term does not include a preliminary or intermediate ruling or order of an agency, or a ruling of an agency granting or denying a petition for reconsideration . . . ." (Emphasis added.)

In the present case, there is nothing to indicate that the denial of the plaintiff's claim for service connected disability was a declaratory ruling under § 4-166 (3) (B) or a decision made after reconsideration under § 4-166 (3) (C). The question therefore is whether the decision by the board was an "agency determination in a contested case" pursuant to § 4-166 (3) (A).

Section 4-166 (2) defines "contested case" as "a proceeding, including but not restricted to rate-making, price fixing and licensing, in which the legal rights, duties or privileges of a party are required by statute to be determined by an agency after an opportunity for hearing or in which a hearing is in fact held, but does not include proceedings on a petition for a declaratory ruling under section 4-176 or hearings referred to in section 4-168 . . . ." (Emphasis added.) That is, the UAPA mandates, as a predicate for contested case status, that a party must have enjoyed a statutory right to a hearing. See Lewis v. Gaming Policy Board, 224 Conn. 693, 699-700, 620 A.2d 780 (1993); see also Ahern v.