New England Dairies, Inc. v. Commissioner of Agriculture
[…] The plaintiff argues that the Superior Court improperly dismissed its appeal because the hearing before the department of agriculture was a contested case from which it had a right of appeal. We agree with the trial court that the plaintiff had not appealed from a contested case.

The UAPA grants the Superior Court jurisdiction over appeals of agency decisions only in certain limited and well delineated circumstances. General Statutes § 4-183(a). Generally, the UAPA requires that an appeal be taken from a "final decision." Section 4-166(3) defines a final decision as: "(A) the agency determination in a contested case, (B) a declaratory ruling issued by an agency pursuant to section 4-176 or (C) an agency decision made after reconsideration." The plaintiff's sole contention in its appeal to this court is that the commissioner's decision to grant a milk dealer's license to Farmland was a final decision because it constituted a "determination in a contested case" as contemplated by § 4-166(3)(A). "A 'contested case' is defined as 'a proceeding ... in which the legal rights, duties or privileges of a party are required by statute to be determined by an agency after an opportunity for hearing or in which a hearing is in fact held....' " (Emphasis in original.) Rybinski v. State Employees' Retirement Commission, 173 Conn. 462, 469, 378 A.2d 547 (1977); General Statutes § 4-166(2).