Bailey v. State
[…] While this statute provides no exception for the reading of the implied consent notice, Section 40–5–67.1 must be construed in conjunction with OCGA § 40–5–55.12

Under subsection (a) of OCGA § 40–5–55, “any person who operates a motor vehicle ... shall be deemed to have given consent ... to a chemical test or tests of his ... bodily substances for the purpose of determining the presence of alcohol or any other drug, if arrested [for DUI] or if such person is involved in any traffic accident resulting in serious injuries or fatalities .”13 Subsection (b) adds that any person who is unconscious shall not be deemed to have withdrawn the consent provided by subsection (a).14 A ‘traffic accident resulting in serious injuries or fatalities' means any motor vehicle accident in which ... one or more persons suffered a fractured bone