Bajaj v. State-Wide Ins. Co., 2007 NY Slip Op 50570(U) (N.Y. Dist. Ct. 3/23/2007)
[…] In challenging the constitutionality of these rules, the Defendant bears a heavy burden and must overcome a strong presumption of constitutionality by proof beyond a reasonable doubt. See: Hotel Dorset Company v. Trust for Cultural Resouces of City of New York, 46 NY2d 358, 413 NYS2d 357 (1978); Local Government Assistance Corporation v. Sales Tax Asset Receivable Corporation, 2 NY3d 524, 780 NYS2d 507 (2004).

Contrary to the Defendant's argument, that the Rules of the Chief Judge deprive it of its constitutional right to a trial by jury, the authorizing statute, CPLR § 3405, specifically provides, "Such rules must permit a jury trial de novo upon demand by any party following the determination of the arbitrators ...." It is this very provision which has been determined to save the mandatory arbitration provisions from constitutional infirmity. Nuro Transportation v. Judges of the Civil Court of the City of New York for the County of Queens, 95 AD2d 779, 463 NYS2d 264 (2nd Dept. 1983); Penney v.