Bakagi v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] The Court did not receive any objection to the R & R from the defendant.

Timeliness

Defendant argued that plaintiff failed to timely file his motion in accordance with the provisions of 28 U.S.C. § 2412(d)(1)(B). Magistrate Judge Komives concluded that the motion was timely filed. Defendant did not file any objections to the R & R. Accordingly, for the reasons stated in the R & R, the Court concludes that plaintiff's motion was timely filed.

Plaintiff's Entitlement to Fees under the EAJA

In his motion, plaintiff seeks an award of attorney fees pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2412(d)(1)(A). The statute provides, in relevant part:

Except as otherwise specifically provided by statute, a court shall award to a prevailing party other than the United States fees and other expenses ... incurred by that party in any civil action (other than cases sounding in tort), including proceedings for judicial review of agency action, brought by or against the United States in any court having jurisdiction of that action, unless the court finds that the position of the United States was substantially justified or that special circumstances make an award unjust.

Plaintiff objects to that portion of the Magistrate Judge's R & R determining that the government's litigation position relying upon the findings of the ALJ was substantially justified.