Baker v. Century Fin. Grp., Inc.
[…] 2003, the court issued its Order Certifying Plaintiff Class pursuant to Rule 52.08.10 The court defined the class as "[a]ll individuals who, on or after June 28, 1994: obtained a ‘Second Mortgage Loan’ from Century Financial; and who paid [fees or interest in violation of the MSMLA], or who financed the payment of [fees or interest in violation of the MSMLA] as part of the principal loan balance, at or before closing...." In addition to certifying the class, the court determined, consistent with its denial of the MF Trust’s summary judgment motion, that the six-year statute of limitations in § 516.420 applied to plaintiffs' claims, stating,

[t]he 6-year statute of limitations contained in § 516.420 RSMo. applies to "all" lawsuits where the claimant seeks relief (i.e., "to recover any penalty or forfeiture imposed or to enforce any liability created by... law") from and/or against a "moneyed corporation." ... Because Plaintiffs are seeking to "enforce a liability" and/or to recover a "penalty or forfeiture" imposed by the MSMLA and § 408.562[11 ] against and from Century Financial, a "moneyed corporation," and its derivatively liable assignees, Plaintiffs' statutory claims are governed by § 516.420 RSMo. The language of the statute is crystal clear: "all" suits to "recover any penalty or forfeiture imposed, or to enforce any liability created by any ... law ... shall be brought within six years after the discovery by the aggrieved party of the facts upon which such penalty or forfeiture attached, or by which such liability was created." § 516.420 RSMo. 2000. Hence, the 6-year statute applies in this case.

(Emphasis in original.)

Shortly after class certification, Borrowers filed their Third Amended Petition, dated February 5, 2003, joining Bank of New York Mellon (BNYM) and Republic as defendants.