Baker v. Department of Employment and Training Bd. of Review
[…] Section 28-44-68. The rationale for this limitation is that school employees can plan for those periods of unemployment and thus are not experiencing the suffering from unanticipated layoffs that the employment-security law was intended to alleviate. Preziosi v. Department of Employment Security, Board of Review, 529 A.2d 133, 138 (R.I.1987).

In order to distinguish between school employees who meet the criteria for classification as "unemployed" and those that are on summer or holiday recesses, the General Assembly enacted § 28-44-68. That section provides in pertinent part:

"With respect to services performed * * * in an instructional, research, or principal administrative capacity for an educational institution * * * benefits shall not be paid based on those services for any week of unemployment commencing during the period between two (2) successive academic years * * * to any individual if that individual performs those services in the first of such academic years * * * and if there is a contract or a reasonable assurance that such individual will perform services in any such capacity for any educational institution in the second of those academic years or terms. " (Emphasis added.) Section 28-44-68(1).

As evident from this statutory language, school teachers who have a contract or a reasonable assurance that they will teach in the upcoming school year are deemed to be between years or terms and therefore ineligible for unemployment benefits.