Baker v. Department of Employment and Training Bd. of Review
[…] After concluding that the board's decisions were "clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative and substantial evidence on the whole record," the District Court reversed the board's decisions and granted benefits to plaintiffs. On April 8, 1993, this court granted the Pawtucket School Department's petition for certiorari to review whether plaintiffs were eligible for benefits under § 28-44-68.

II Standard of Review

In reviewing the decisions of the board, the District Court is limited by the standard enunciated in § 42-35-15(g) of the Administrative Procedures Act (APA). 3 Section 42-35-15 provides in pertinent part:

"(g) The court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. The court may affirm the decision of the agency or remand the case for further proceedings, or it may reverse or modify the decision if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, interferences [sic ], conclusions, or decisions are:

(1) In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions;

(2) In excess of the statutory authority of the agency;

(3) Made upon unlawful procedure;

(4) Affected by other error or [sic ] law;

(5) Clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the whole record; or

(6) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion."

Accordingly, when reviewing an agency decision, the District Court must not substitute its judgment for that of the agency in regard to the credibility of witnesses or the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. Costa v. Registrar of Motor Vehicles, 543 A.2d 1307, 1309 (R.I.1988).