Baker v. Jellibeans, Inc., 40590
[…] Under the parol evidence rule, such evidence is inadmissible to add to, take from, or vary a written contract, OCGA § 13-2-2(1) (Code Ann. § 20-704), but parol evidence is admissible to explain ambiguities and to aid in the construction of contracts. Kellos v. Parker-Sharpe, Inc., 245 Ga. 130, 132, 263 S.E.2d 138 (1980).

Baker also argues, however, that the option is unenforceable because it fails as a complete memorandum to satisfy the requirements of the Statute of Frauds. Baker correctly states that the option is subject to the provisions of the Statute of Frauds. OCGA § 13-5-30 (Code Ann. § 20-401) provides: "To make the following obligations binding on the promisor, the promise must be in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith or some person lawfully authorized by him: ... (4) Any contract for sale of land, or any interest in, or concerning lands; ..." He...

To continue reading

Request your trial
41 cases
  • Simpson Consulting, Inc. v. Barclays Bank PLC
    • United States
    • Georgia Court of Appeals
    • July 28, 1997
    ...of the contract. OCGA § 13-3-1; Bd. of Regents, etc., of Ga. v.