Baker v. State
[…] The state court's November term of court began on the second Monday of November, November 10, 2003. Held:

1. Baker contends that the superior court erred in denying his OCGA § 17-7-170 motion, arguing that service upon the State, but not the trial judge, constituted a sufficient compliance with the statute where, as here, the trial judge to whom the case assigned was nonetheless aware that his speedy trial motion had been served upon the State.

OCGA § 17-7-170 pertinently provides:

(a) Any person against whom a true bill of indictment or an accusation is filed with the clerk for an offense not affecting that person's life may enter a demand for trial at the court term at which the indictment or accusation is filed or at the next succeeding regular court term thereafter; or, by special permission of the court, he or she may at any subsequent court term thereafter demand a trial. In either case, the demand for trial shall be ... served upon the prosecutor and upon the judge to whom the case is assigned....
(b) If the person is not tried when the demand is made or at the next succeeding regular court term thereafter, provided at both court terms there were juries impaneled and qualified to try the person, the person shall be absolutely discharged and acquitted of the offense charged in the indictment or accusation.

(Emphasis supplied.)