Baker v. Superior Court In and For County of Maricopa
[…] The issue is of first impression, and numerous individuals throughout the state are likely to be situated similarly to petitioners. We see no advantage to further litigation in the trial court on the issue, and therefore deem special action jurisdiction appropriate. See Fairness and Accountability in Ins. Reform v. Greene, 180 Ariz. 582, 586, 886 P.2d 1338, 1342 (1994) (accepting special action jurisdiction where the parties presented a pure legal issue of first impression and statewide importance).

ANALYSIS

A.R.S. section 13-901.01(A) states in relevant part:

Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, any person who is convicted of the personal possession or use of a controlled substance ... shall be eligible for probation.

(Emphasis added.). 3 Petitioners focus on the term "convicted" as support for their argument that this provision is applicable to them.