Baker v. Superior Court In and For County of Maricopa
[…] This rule of construction applies even where the statutes were enacted at different times, and contain no reference one to the other, and it is immaterial that they are found in different chapters of the revised statutes.

State ex rel. Larson v. Farley, 106 Ariz. 119, 122, 471 P.2d 731, 734 (1970) (emphasis added).

Larson teaches that we cannot view section 13-901.01(A) in isolation and discern legislative intent as to its applicability solely from the literal meaning of its language. As the state has argued, A.R.S. section 1-246 deals directly with the applicability of new or amended sentencing statutes and is therefore relevant to our inquiry. It provides as follows:

When the penalty for an offense is prescribed by one law and altered by a subsequent law, the penalty of such second law shall not be inflicted for a breach of the law committed before the second took effect, but the offender shall be punished under the law in force when the offense was committed.

Section 1-246 is a clear and unequivocal expression of legislative intent that an offender's punishment is to be determined when he commits his offense, and as such it directly contradicts petitioners' argument regarding the supposed intent behind section 13-901.01(A).