Baker v. Univ. Physicians Healthcare
[…] Id., quoting Bd. of Supervisors v. Pratt, 47 Ariz. 536, 542, 57 P.2d 1220, 1223 (1936). If a statute is ambiguous, such as when terms are undefined, we determine legislative intent by looking first to the text and context of the statute.” Kent K. v. Bobby M., 210 Ariz. 279, ¶¶ 14–15, 110 P.3d 1013, 1017 (2005). And we consider related statutes together, “striv[ing] to achieve consistency among them.” Swift Transp. Co. v. Maricopa County, 225 Ariz. 262, ¶ 11, 236 P.3d 1209, 1212 (App.2010).

¶ 6 Section 12–2604(A)(1) provides:

A. In an action alleging medical malpractice, a person shall not give expert testimony on the appropriate standard of practice or care unless the person is licensed as a health professional in this state or another state and the person meets the following criteria:

1. If the party against whom or on whose behalf the testimony is offered is or claims to be a specialist, specializes at the time of the occurrence that is the basis for the action in the same specialty or claimed specialty as the party against whom or on whose behalf the testimony is offered. If the party against whom or on whose behalf the testimony is offered is or claims to be a specialist who is board certified, the expert witness shall be a specialist who is board certified in that specialty or claimed specialty.

¶ 7 Because the legislature did not define “specialty” in § 12–2604, the statute is ambiguous and we look to its context. See Kent K., 210 Ariz. 279, ¶¶ 14–15, 110 P.3d at 1017. Several statutes regarding medical specialties refer to an “American medical specialty board.”