Baker v. Varser
[…] Iowa Mutual Insurance Co., 258 N.C. 318, 128 S.E.2d 398; Pinnix v. Toomey, 242 N.C. 358, 87 S.E.2d 893; Baker v. Varser, 240 N.C. 260, 82 S.E.2d 90; Phillips v. Shaw, Comr. of Revenue, 238 N.C. 518, 78 S.E.2d 314; 16 Am.Jur.2d, Constitutional Law, § 115; 16 C.J.S. Constitutiona......
  • Rogers, In Matter of, 78
    • United States
    • North Carolina Supreme Court
    • April 20, 1979
    ...84-24; In re Willis, 288 N.C. 1, 215 S.E.2d 771, Appeal dismissed 423 U.S. 976, 96 S.Ct. 389, 46 L.Ed.2d 300 (1975); Baker v. Varser, 240 N.C. 260, 82 S.E.2d 90 (1954). The Board is authorized by G.S. 84-24 "to make or cause to be made such examinations and investigations as may be deemed b......
  • Request a trial to view additional results

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT