Bales v. Warren County, 90-1067
[…] Finally, the court concluded that the department was liable for the attorney fees and court costs Patrick incurred in recovering the subrogation claim. Later the district court entered a decree incorporating these conclusions. It is from this decree that the State appeals.

Our scope of review here is de novo. Iowa R.App. P. 4. There is no dispute as to the facts. The dispute is about the meaning of the law. Our task then is to interpret statutory and case law.

I. Reduction for Comparative Fault.

The amount that the department is entitled to recover is governed by Iowa Code section 249A.6(1). The statute provides in part:

When payment is made by the department for medical care or expenses through the medical assistance program on behalf of a recipient, the department is subrogated, to the extent of those payments, to all monetary claims which the recipient may have against third parties as a result of the medical care or expenses received or incurred.

(Emphasis added.) The statute expressly provides that the department's right to reimbursement depends on subrogation principles. We said so in two cases. See Scott v.