Balino v. Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services
[…] "Rule 10c-7.21 (now 10c-7.32) will be amended to include definitions and examples of key words and phrases such as 'nurse'; 'professional person'; 'technical person'; 'available on a 24-hour basis'; 'which as a practical matter can only be provided in a skilled nursing care facility on an inpatient basis'."

Pursuant to the mandate of the above-quoted order, HRS on June 17, 1977, caused a notice of proposed rule-making to be published. Petitioners filed a request for a hearing pursuant to Florida Statute § 120.54(3), which states:

"If the intended action concerns any rule other than one relating exclusively to organization, procedure or practice, the agency shall, on the request of any affected person received within 14 days after the date of publication of the notice, give affected persons an Opportunity to present evidence and argument on all issues under consideration appropriate to inform it of their contentions." (e. s.)