Ballard Square Condo. Owners Ass'n v. Dynasty Construction Co.
[…] Washington's survival statute, RCW 23B.14.340, states that a corporation's dissolution "shall not take away or impair any remedy available against such corporation [...] for any right or claim existing, or any liability incurred, prior to such dissolution if action or other proceeding thereon is commenced within two years after the date of such dissolution."14

¶ 8 Citing RCW 23B.14.340, Dynasty argues that the Association's claim is barred because Dynasty dissolved in 1995 and the Association did not file its claim within two years of the dissolution.