Ballard v. Hsbc Bank Usa
[…] Ballard opposed the motion arguing that the objections sounded of personal jurisdiction and that any such claim was waived. Thereafter, HSBC filed a second motion to dismiss on personal jurisdiction and statute of limitations grounds. The Appellate Division subsequently granted HSBC's motion stating only that the Court lacked subject matter jurisdiction. We granted Ballard's motion for leave to appeal and now reverse the Appellate Division and reinstate the petition.3

Executive Law § 298 allows any "complainant, respondent or other person aggrieved by an order of the commissioner" to "obtain judicial review thereof" in a special proceeding "initiated by the filing of a notice of petition and petition" in Supreme Court. Executive Law § 298 further states that:

"Upon the filing of a notice of petition and petition, the court shall have jurisdiction of the proceeding and of the questions determined therein, except that where the order sought to be reviewed was made as a result of a public hearing . . . the court shall make an order directing that the proceeding be transferred for disposition to the appellate division" (emphasis added).

CPLR 403(a) provides that "[a] notice of petition shall specify the time and place of the hearing on the petition and the supporting affidavits, if any, accompanying the petition."