In the Matter of Travis Y.
[…] Given that the Family Court lacks jurisdiction to entertain a juvenile delinquency proceeding in which the respondent is alleged to have committed a juvenile offense absent a removal of the charges to the Family Court by a criminal court, it was not apparent that this Court has jurisdiction to entertain this proceeding.

The Constitution and the Family Court Act grant “exclusive original jurisdiction” over juvenile delinquency proceedings to the Family Court (N.Y. Const., art. VI, § 13; Fam. Ct. Act §§ 114; 115[a][vi] ). 3

Family Court Act § 301.2 defines a “juvenile delinquent” as [27 Misc.3d 560] “a person over seven and less than sixteen years of age who, having committed an act that would constitute a crime if committed by an adult, (a) is not criminally responsible for such conduct by reason of infancy, or (b) is the defendant in an action ordered removed from a criminal court pursuant to article seven hundred twenty-five of the criminal procedure law” (Fam. Ct. Act § 301.2[1] ).