Balle v. Nueces Cnty.
[…] Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 15(c)(1) states that "[a]n amendment to a pleading relates back to the date of the original pleading" in a few specific circumstances. First, under Rule 15(c)(1)(A), an amendment relates back when "the law that provides the applicable statute of limitations allows relation back." Section 16.003(a) of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code, which establishes the two-year limitations period for personal injury suits, is silent on the issue of tolling and relation back. By contrast, Section 16.0045(d) provides that the limitations period for certain sex crimes "is tolled for a suit on the filing of a petition ... alleging that the identity of the defendant in the suit is unknown and designating the unknown defendant as ‘John or Jane Doe.’ " The state legislature could have included a similar provision in Section 16.003 if it "had intended for the two-year statute of limitations to be tolled as to unknown defendants by the filing of a John Doe petition" in other types of personal injury suits. Riston v.