Ballew v. State, 42581
[…] State, Tex.Cr.App., 452 S.W.2d 460; Chamberlain v. State, Tex.Cr.App., 453 S.W.2d The concurring opinion in Broadway, supra, by Judge Morrison, took the positio......
-
Saenz v. State, No. 13-06-076-CR (Tex. App. 4/2/2009)
...question suggests an answer; if a question does not suggest an answer it is not leading. See Tex. R. Evid. 611; Bellew v. State, 452 S.W.2d 460, 461 (Tex. Crim. App. 1970). What answer was the State suggesting to the witness Rosales, that he did kill Rodriguez or that he did not? Essentiall......
-
Azhar v. Choudhri
... ... See Tex ... Fam. Code § 1.101 ("[E]very marriage entered into ... in this state is presumed to be valid unless expressly made ... void by Chapter 6 or unless expressly made ... ...