Ballew v. State, 42581
[…] • Saenz v. State, No. 13-06-076-CR (Tex. App. 4/2/2009)
    • United States
    • Texas Court of Appeals
    • 2 Abril 2009
    ...question suggests an answer; if a question does not suggest an answer it is not leading. See Tex. R. Evid. 611; Bellew v. State, 452 S.W.2d 460, 461 (Tex. Crim. App. 1970). What answer was the State suggesting to the witness Rosales, that he did kill Rodriguez or that he did not? Essentiall......
  • Azhar v. Choudhri
    • United States
    • Texas Court of Appeals
    • 31 Agosto 2023
    ... ... See Tex ... Fam. Code § 1.101 ("[E]very marriage entered into ... in this state is presumed to be valid unless expressly made ... void by Chapter 6 or unless expressly made ... ...
  • Request a trial to view additional results

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT