Bamba v. Minn. Dep't of Human Servs., A13-1717
[…] In 1996, Congress enacted the Personal Responsibility and Work Opportunity Reconciliation Act of 1996 (PRWORA), providing, in relevant part, that an alien who is not a qualified alien is ineligible for any federal benefit, subject to certain exceptions, including for treatment of an emergency medical condition. Pub. L. No. 104-193, 110 Stat. 2105, 2261-62, 2268-69 (codified in relevant part at 8 U.S.C. §§ 1611, 1621 (2012)). Under 42 U.S.C. § 1396b(v)(1) (2012), "no payment may be made to a State . . . for medical assistance furnished to an alien who is not lawfully admitted for permanent residence or otherwise permanently residing in the United States under color of law." Payment to a state for medical assistance furnished to an unqualified noncitizen is permitted only if