In re Cities of Annandale and Maple Lake, A04-2033.
[…] On September 28, 2004, the MPCA held a meeting at which MPCA staff members, MCEA representatives, and members of the public discussed the draft proposed permit and the MPCA's proposed findings of fact, conclusions of law, and order.

One focus of the discussion at the MPCA meeting was the MCEA's concern that issuance of the NPDES permit would violate 40 C.F.R. § 122.4(i), which provides in part that a state may not issue an NPDES permit "[t]o a new source or a new discharger, if the discharge from its construction or operation will cause or contribute to the violation of water quality standards." The MCEA asserted that the proposed plant's increase of phosphorus discharge would necessarily cause or contribute to the violation of water quality standards in Lake Pepin.