Bane v. Bane
[…] Bane, 750 So.2d at 78.

Generally, a court may only award attorney's fees when such fees are "expressly provided for by statute, rule, or contract."3Hubbel v. Aetna Cas. & Sur. Co., 758 So.2d 94, 97 (Fla.2000). Chapter 61, entitled "Dissolution of Marriage; Support; Custody," contains such a provision, which authorizes attorney's fees in all actions governed by that chapter. See § 61.16(1); Rosen, 696 So.2d at 699. In particular, section 61.16(1), Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:

The court may from time to time, after considering the financial resources of both parties, order a party to pay a reasonable amount for attorney's fees, suit money, and the cost to the other party of maintaining or defending any proceeding under this chapter, including enforcement and modification proceedings and appeals.

(Emphasis supplied.)