Rosen v. Rosen
[…] Rosen's request to change the permanent alimony to rehabilitative.

As indicated above, we accepted review of this case on the attorney's fees issue based on direct conflict with a number of cases providing that a trial court cannot apply a prevailing party or results obtained standard in determining whether or not to award fees in family law cases.

ATTORNEY'S FEES

Any determination regarding an appropriate award of attorney's fees in proceedings for dissolution of marriage, support, or child custody begins with section 61.16, Florida Statutes (1995), which provides in pertinent part:

(1) The court may from time to time, after considering the financial resources of both parties, order a party to pay a reasonable amount for attorney's fees, suit money, and the cost to the other party of maintaining or defending any proceeding under this chapter, including enforcement and modification proceedings and appeals.... In determining whether to make attorney's fees and costs awards at the appellate level, the court shall primarily consider the relative