Bank of Am., N.A. v. Cloutier
[…] [¶ 14] The requirement in section 6321, paragraph 3 that a plaintiff “certify proof of ownership of the mortgage note” is the basis for Cloutier's contention that only the economic beneficiary of a mortgage note may sue for foreclosure. Cloutier argues that only an “owner” and not a “holder” or other entity entitled to enforce the note may bring a foreclosure action. Title 11 M.R.S. § 3–1301 (2012) lists who is entitled to enforce an instrument pursuant to Article 3–A of Maine's version of the Uniform Commercial Code (UCC).5

[¶ 15] Additionally, the first sentence in section 6321 clarifies that it is consistent with section 3–1301 of the UCC. It provides: “After breach of condition in a mortgage of first priority, the mortgagee or any person claiming under the mortgagee may proceed for the purpose of foreclosure....” 14 M.R.S. § 6321 (emphasis added).