Michalowski v. Bd. of Licensure in Med.
[…] Zumbach, 2011 ME 31, ¶ 6, 15 A.3d 741. That statute specifically includes the Board of Licensure in Medicine within its reach, and grants certain enumerated powers to it. See10 M.R.S. §§ 8001–A(4), 8003(5). Additionally, the Board has its own governing statute, 32 M.R.S. §§ 3263 to 3300–B.4

[¶ 14] Title 10 M.R.S. § 8003(5) provides that [i]n addition to authority otherwise conferred, unless expressly precluded by language of denial in its own governing law,” a licensing board may [r]evoke a license or registration.” 10 M.R.S. § 8003(5)(A–1)(2–A). Further, a licensing board's “jurisdiction to suspend and revokeoccupational and professional licenses ... is concurrent with that of the District Court.” Id. § 8003(5).