Bank of America Nat. Trust and Sav. Ass'n v. GAC Properties Credit, Inc.
[…] I therefore hold that 10 Del.C. § 366 is not unconstitutional per se and may still be utilized in appropriate circumstances to compel the appearance of a non-resident defendant if the defendant had sufficient minimum contacts with Delaware to support the jurisdiction of this Court. 5 Grynberg v. Burke, Del.Ch., 388 A.2d 443 (1978).

II

Nothing contained in the recently enacted Service of Process on Nonresident Directors Act (10 Del.C. § 3114 enacted by 61 Del.L., Ch. 119) is inconsistent with this holding.

10 Del.C. § 3114(d) states:

(d) Nothing herein contained limits or affects the right to serve process in any other manner now or hereafter provided by law. This section is an extension of and not a limitation upon the right otherwise existing of service of legal process upon nonresidents.

That language specifically preserves the right to use 10 Del.C. § 366 in appropriate circumstances. The Synopsis attached to the Bill also is not inconsistent with this holding. The Synopsis stated Inter alia :