Bank of America v. Jennett, C029754.
[…] DISCUSSION

Citing Hawaii Revised Statutes section 634-23, Jennett's sole contention on appeal is that Hawaii law does not "permit a deficiency judgment in a foreclosure action against a non-resident who is served by publication and does not appear and defend on the merits."

Hawaii Revised Statutes section 634-23, subdivision (4) provides in its relevant part that "[a]ny adjudication shall, as regards a defendant served by publication pursuant to this section ..., affect only the property, status or res which is the subject of the action, unless (A) the defendant appears in the action and defends on the merits, in which case the defendant shall be liable to a personal judgment ... including in the case of a foreclosure action a deficiency judgment, or (B) the service is authorized by section 634-25 or other provision of law, in which case the defendant shall be liable to any judgment authorized by such law."5