Bank of Cent. Florida v. Department of Banking and Finance
[…] Since the Bank and Jackman and Staudt had not, within ninety days of the merger, agreed upon the voluntary appraisal procedure afforded by the statute, the Department, in September, 1982, ordered an appraisal of the value of the dissenting shareholders' stock. The Department advised the parties that the value of the dissenting shares would be determined pursuant to an appraisal to be performed by Blackstock and Co., Inc. ("Blackstock"), an investment banking firm, commissioned by the Department pursuant to Section 658.44(5), Florida Statutes (1981), which provides:

(5) The value of dissenting shares of each constituent state bank or state trust company, the owners of which have not accepted an offer for such shares made pursuant to subsection (3), shall be determined as of the effective date of the merger by three appraisers, one to be selected by the owners of at least two-thirds of such dissenting shares, one to be selected by the board of directors of the resulting state bank, and the third to be selected by the two so chosen. The value agreed upon by any two of the appraisers shall control and be final and binding on all parties. If, within 90 days from the effective date of the merger, for any reason one or more of the appraisers is not selected as herein provided or the appraisers fail to determine the value of such dissenting shares, the department shall cause an appraisal of such dissenting shares to be made which shall be final and binding on all parties. The expenses of appraisal shall be paid by the resulting state bank or trust company.

In September, 1982, Jackman and Staudt filed a circuit court suit in Leon County against the Bank and the Department alleging the unconstitutionality of Section 658.44(5) regarding the procedure for the determination of the value of dissenting shares.