Bank of N.Y. v. Foothills at MacDonald Ranch Master Ass'n
[…] In Facklam , the Supreme Court of Nevada held that no statute of limitation applies to a non-judicial foreclosure because such statutes apply only to judicial actions. 401 P.3d at 1070-71. Facklam has no application here because BONY commenced this judicial action, to which a statute of limitations applies.

Alternatively, BONY contends that if a limitation period applies, its claim is governed by Nevada Revised Statutes § 106.240. That section provides:

The lien heretofore or hereafter created of any mortgage or deed of trust upon any real property, appearing of record, and not otherwise satisfied and discharged of record, shall at the expiration of 10 years after the debt secured by the mortgage or deed of trust according to the terms thereof or any recorded written extension thereof become wholly due, terminate, and it shall be conclusively presumed that the debt has been regularly satisfied and the lien discharged.

This section is not a statute of limitation. It "creates a conclusive presumption that a lien on real property is extinguished ten years after the debt becomes due." Pro-Max Corp. v. Feenstra , 117 Nev. 90, 16 P.3d 1074, 1077 (2001).