Bank of Oklahoma, N.A. v. Welco, Inc.
[…] Public Service Co. of Oklahoma v. State ex rel. Corporation Commission, 842 P.2d 750 (Okla.1992). If the legislative intent is plainly expressed, however, no further inquiry will be necessary. Hughes Drilling Co. v. Morgan 648 P.2d 32 (Okla.1982). We must consider the statute as a whole, not just individual provisions. Keck v. Oklahoma Tax Commission, 188 Okl. 257, 108 P.2d 162 (1940). We may resolve any doubt about the meaning of a statute by reference to its history. Lekan v. P & L Fire Protection Co., 609 P.2d 1289 (Okla.1980).

The first sentence of § 686 has remained unchanged since the statute's adoption in 1893, and provides, in pertinent part:

In actions to enforce a mortgage, deed of trust, or other lien or charge, a personal judgment or judgment or judgments shall be rendered for the amount or amounts due as well to the plaintiff as other parties to the action having liens upon the mortgaged premises by mortgage or otherwise, with interest thereon ... (Emphasis added).

While interpreting the first sentence of § 686 to determine whether an order ascertaining the amount of deficiency in a foreclosure action was a true judgment or a mere clerical act, the Court, in Bartlett Mortgage Co. v. Morrison, 183 Okl. 214, 81 P.2d 318 (1938), stated: