Bank v. Rebold
[…] The only other possible theory of liability which can be imposed on Avis is that contained in section 388 of the Vehicle and Traffic Law. That section imposes liability upon an owner of a motor vehicle for injuries caused by the negligent operator thereof, so long as the latter is driving the car with the consent or permission of the former. Specifically, subdivision 1 of section 388 of the Vehicle and Traffic Law, which covers a lessor-lessee relationship (see Cooperman v. Ferrentino, 37 A.D.2d 474, 326 N.Y.S.2d 675), provides:

"Every owner of a vehicle used or operated in this state shall be liable and responsible for death or injuries to person or property resulting from negligence in the use or operation of such vehicle, in the business of such owner or otherwise, by any person using or operating the same with the permission, express or implied, of such owner. Whenever any vehicles as hereinafter defined shall be used in combination with one another, by attachment or tow, the person using or operating any one vehicle shall, for the purposes of this section, be deemed to be using or operating each vehicle in the combination, and the owners thereof shall be jointly and severally liable hereunder." 2

As the court stated in Cooperman (Supra, pp. 476-477, 326 N.Y.S.2d pp. 679):